Upcoming Events

Click on event for more information!

 

Fall Seminar
September 21, 9:00-5:00
Riverside

 

Board Meeting
October 19 - 10:00 a.m.
Oakland

 

Board Meeting
January 11, 2020 - 10:00 a.m.
LAX

 

24th Annual Convention
February 28 - March 1, 2020
Sacramento

Board of Directors
Striving for Excellence since 1995

Our Board of Directors

 

Back row, left to right:  Jamie Asbury, Erika Sjoquist, Lori Stokes, Mary Pierce
Front row, left to right: Sarah Seitz, Diane Freeman
(not pictured:  Charlotte Mathias)
 

PRESIDENT
Diane Freeman, CSR 5884, RPR
Novato
Email:  [email protected]

PRESIDENT-ELECT
Erika Sjoquist, CSR 12350, RPR, CRR
Port Hueneme
Email:  [email protected]

 

VICE PRESIDENT
Mary Pierce, CSR 6143
Huntington Beach
Email:  [email protected]

SECRETARY
Sarah Seitz, CSR 14175, RPR
Walnut Creek
Email:  [email protected]

 

TREASURER
Mary Pierce, CSR 6143
Huntington Beach
Email:  [email protected]

DISTRICT 1
Lori Stokes, CSR No. 12732, RPR, CRI
Walnut Creek
Email:  [email protected] 
Counties Representing: Alameda, Contra Costa, Marin, Mendocino, Monterey, Napa, San Benito, San Francisco, San Mateo, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, Solano and Sonoma counties
  DISTRICT 2
Veronica Guerrero, CSR 14129
Email:  [email protected]
Counties Representing: Alpine, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, Colusa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Inyo, Kern, Lake, Lassen, Madera, Mariposa, Merced, Modoc, Mono, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Sacramento, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tuolumne, Tulare, Yolo and Yuba counties
 

DISTRICT 3
Althea Miller, CSR 3353, RPR, CCRR
Email:  [email protected]
County Representing: Los Angeles, Santa Barbara, and Ventura counties

  DISTRICT 4
Stephanie Leslie, CSR 12893, CCRR
Email:  [email protected]
Counties Representing: Orange County, plus all Professional Members residing in counties or states other than California or the USA.
DISTRICT 5
Jamie Asbury, CSR 13308, CCRR, CLR
Email:  [email protected]
Counties Representing: Imperial, Riverside, San Bernadino, and San Diego counties.
  EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
Sally Poppe
Deposition Reporters Association

4733 Torrance Boulevard, #815
Torrance, CA  90503
888-867-2074
Email: [email protected]

EVENTS COORDINATOR
Vicki Squires

888-867-2074 
Email: [email protected]

NEWSLETTER EDITORS
Cheryl Haab, CSR 13600, RPR, CLR
and
Mary Pierce, CSR 6143
Email: [email protected] 
LEGISLATIVE CHAIR
Antonia (Toni) Pulone, CSR 3926
Pulone & Stromberg
San Jose
408-280-1252
Email: [email protected]
LEGISLATIVE ADVOCATE
Ed Howard
Howard Advocacy
PAST PRESIDENTS:
Ex Officio

Cheryl Haab, CSR 13600, CCRR, RPR, CLR
Westminster

2016-2018
Monyeen Black, CSR 10574, CCRR, RPR, CRR
Paso Robles, CA
Email:  monyeen black [at] gmail.com

2015-2016
Rich Alossi, CSR 13497, RPR, CCRR, CLR

2014-2015
Kristi Johnson, CSR 12858, CCRR, CLR
Santa Margarita Parkway

 

2013-2014
Vicki Saber, CSR 6212, RPR, CRR, CCRR, CLR 
Redondo Beach, CA 90277
Email:  vsaber [at] aol.com

2012-2013
Susan Campana, CSR 9573, RPR
Agoura Hills, CA 91301-1937
Email:  csrsue9573 [at] sbcglobal.net
2010-2012
Lisa Michaels, CA CSR 6361, RPR, CCRR, CLR
Chase Deposition Services
Anaheim, CA 92806
Email: lisa [at] deposervices.com

2009-2010
John Squires
Sacramento, CA 95820
2008-2009
Antonia (Toni) Pulone, CSR 3926
Pulone & Stromberg
San Jose, CA 95126-2325
Email: apulone [at] pulone.com
2007-2008
Valerie Eames
Eames Court Reporters
Burbank, CA 91505-2818
Email: veames [at] sbcglobal.net
2006-2007
Holly Moose, CSR 6438, RPR, RMR, RDR, CRR, CCRR, FAPR
Fellow of the Academy of Professional Reporters
Sausalito, CA 94965-2050
Email: holly [at] hollymoose.com
2005-2006
Christine Randall, CSR, RPR
Wood & Randall
Bakersfield, CA 93301
Email: CR5598 [at] aol.com
2004-2005
Rosalie Kramm, CSR, CRR
Kramm & Associates, Inc.
San Diego, CA 92101-2024
Email: rosalie [at] kramm.com
 
2002-2004
Mary Bardellini, CSR
Mary Bardellini & Assoc.
Auburn, CA 95603-4811
Email: depos [at] bardellini.com
2001-2002
Lynda Goddard
Redondo Beach, CA 90277-4452
Email: ljgoddard [at] roadrunner.com
2000-2001
Anne Torreano, CSR 10520, RPR, CCRR, CLR
Email: torreano6 [at] comcast.net
1999-2000
Katherine Wayne
KCW Reporters
Eureka, CA 95501
Email: kjwayne [at] suddenlink.net
1998-1999
Karen Klein
Ludwig Klein Reporters
Toluca Lake, CA 91602-1426
Email: Karen [at] ludwigklein.com
1996-1998
Lois Ludwig
Ludwig Klein Reporters
Toluca Lake, CA 91602-1426
Email: lois [at] ludwigklein.com

 

 

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

The Distinguished Service Award is conferred upon outstanding individuals who have dedicated significant time, effort and talent to advancing the stenographic reporting profession, as well as the goals and philosophies of CalDRA.  CalDRA recognizes that its achievements are the result of the combined efforts of such individuals who toil tirelessly in the background and it wishes to acknowledge these individuals for their commitment and dedication. 

Past recipients of the DSA

2018 - Karen Klein
2017 - Rosalie Kramm
2016 - Lisa Michaels
2015 - Holly Moose
2013 - Mary Bardellini
2011 - Anne Torreano
2010 - Stephanie Grossman
2009 - Nancy Patterson
2008 - Toni Pulone
2007 - Ned Branch
2006 - Lois Ludwig

CalDRA accepts nominations for the Distinguished Service Award from March 1 through November 15.  DSA Nomination form - HERE

 

 
powered by MemberClicks